Jump to content

Call of Cthulhu 7th Edition Cheat Sheet: Difference between revisions

From mythos.wiki
mNo edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
|+
|+
!
!
!
!Worst
!
!Bad Roll
!
!Good or Hard Roll
!
!Very Good or Hard Roll
!
!Extermely Good or Hard Roll
!Best
!Keeper's Rulebook
|-
|-
!Roll Type
|Fumble
|Fumble
|Fail
|Fail
Line 18: Line 21:
|Extreme Success
|Extreme Success
|Critical
|Critical
|Pgs. 83 - 84, 89
|-
|-
|
!Difficulty Definition
|
| -
| -
|Challenge a competent person.
|Challenge a profession.
|Challenge an Expert.
| -
|Pgs. 82 -83
|-
!Dificulty Level
| -
| -
|Regular Difficulty
|Regular Difficulty
|Hard Difficulty
|Hard Difficulty
|Extreme Difficulty
|Extreme Difficulty
|
| -
|Pgs. 82 -83
|-
|-
!Roll Value
|➀
|➀
|More than Skill or Score
|More than Skill or Score
Line 32: Line 48:
|Less than ⅕ Skill or Score
|Less than ⅕ Skill or Score
|01
|01
|Pg. 91
|}
|}
'''➀ If the skill is greater than 50%, a fumble occurs only on a roll of 100. Otherwise, a fumble occurs on a roll of 96-100.'''
'''➀ If the skill is greater than 50%, a fumble occurs only on a roll of 100. Otherwise, a fumble occurs on a roll of 96-100.'''

Revision as of 01:34, 13 February 2025

Core Mechanics

Difficulty Levels

Worst Bad Roll Good or Hard Roll Very Good or Hard Roll Extermely Good or Hard Roll Best Keeper's Rulebook
Roll Type Fumble Fail Regular Success Hard Success Extreme Success Critical Pgs. 83 - 84, 89
Difficulty Definition - - Challenge a competent person. Challenge a profession. Challenge an Expert. - Pgs. 82 -83
Dificulty Level - - Regular Difficulty Hard Difficulty Extreme Difficulty - Pgs. 82 -83
Roll Value More than Skill or Score Less than Skill or Score Less than ½ Skill or Score Less than ⅕ Skill or Score 01 Pg. 91

➀ If the skill is greater than 50%, a fumble occurs only on a roll of 100. Otherwise, a fumble occurs on a roll of 96-100.

  • Regular: Roll equal to or under the skill/characteristic.
  • Hard: Roll equal to or under half the skill/characteristic.
  • Extreme: Roll equal to or under one-fifth the skill/characteristic.

Idea Roll

  • Roll vs Int

Bonus and Penalty Dice

  • Bonus Die: Roll an extra tens die; take the lower result.
  • Penalty Die: Roll an extra tens die; take the higher result.

Push the Roll

  • A failed roll may be retried if the Keeper allows it, but failure can result in worse consequences.

Opposed Rolls

  • The highest level of success wins (Extreme > Hard > Regular > Fail).
  • Ties favor the defender.

Combat

Sequence

  1. Determine Order: Highest DEX goes first.
  2. Attack Options:
    1. Dodge: Avoid damage (no counterattack).
    2. Fight Back: Counterattack if successful.
    3. Maneuver: Inflict a specific effect (e.g., disarm).

Outnumbered Penalty

  • If a character dodges or fights back multiple times in a round, each successive roll incurs a penalty die.

Sanity

  • Sanity Check: Roll against current SAN.
  • Loss Examples:
    • Minor shock (1/1D4 SAN loss).
    • Horrifying event (1/1D10 SAN loss).
  • Bouts of Madness:
    • Immediate effects (e.g., fainting, fleeing).
    • Long-term effects determined by the Keeper.

Damage and Healing

  • Hit Points:
    • Major wound if damage >= half max HP.
    • Death if HP reaches zero and CON roll fails.
  • Healing:
    • First Aid: Restores 1D4 HP.
    • Medicine: Restores 1D4+1 HP.

Chases

  • Compare MOV values:
    • Higher MOV = Escape advantage.
  • Actions:
    • Move 3+ locations: Requires 1 action.
    • Hurdles: Roll appropriate skill to overcome.

Firearms

  • Base Ranges:
    • Regular range: No modifier.
    • Long range: +1 difficulty level.
  • Modifiers:
    • Point-blank: +1 bonus die.
    • Aiming for 1 round: +1 bonus die.
    • Moving target: +1 penalty die.

Reference Tables

Armor Values

  • Heavy Leather Jacket: 1 point.
  • Kevlar Vest: 5 points.
  • Military Body Armor: 12 points.

Insanity Effects

  1. Phobias: Character must avoid specific triggers.
  2. Manias: Character becomes obsessed with an idea or behavior.
  3. Delusions: Distorted perception of reality.

Damage Levels

  • Minor: Can survive without medical help.
  • Major: Requires immediate treatment.
  • Deadly: Fatal without intervention.

Quick Tips

  • Use skills creatively to overcome obstacles.
  • Keep an eye on SAN; long-term effects can derail plans.
  • Communication and roleplay add depth to investigations.

Character Creation

Determine Characteristics:

  • Roll 3D6 for STR, CON, POW, DEX, and APP.
  • Roll 2D6+6 for INT and SIZ.
  • Roll 3D6+3 for EDU.

Calculate Derived Stats:

  • Luck: Roll 3D6 x 5.
  • HP: (CON + SIZ) / 10.
  • Sanity: POW x 5.
  • Move: Adjusted by STR, DEX, and SIZ.

Choose Occupation:

  • Select a profession (e.g., Detective, Antiquarian).
  • Allocate skill points: EDU x 4.

Choose Personal Interests:

  • Allocate additional points: INT x 2.

Flesh Out the Character:

  • Write a backstory.
  • Add connections, traits, and quirks.

Starting Equipment:

  • Based on occupation and Keeper guidance.